Eisner Awards

Eisner awards are pretty much always books of substance, quality, and brilliant art. I’ve read quite a few of them just by chance, but tracking them would be a fun project. Everything marked in burgundy has been read.

Taken from Wikipedia, “The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards, commonly shortened to the Eisner Awards, are prizes given for creative achievement in American comic books, sometimes referred to as the comics industry’s equivalent of the Oscar Awards. They are named in honor of the pioneering writer and artist Will Eisner, who was a regular participant in the award ceremony until his death in 2005. The Eisner Awards include the Comic Industry’s Hall of Fame.”

Best Writer

  • 1988 Alan Moore, Watchmen (DC)
  • 1989 Alan Moore, Batman: The Killing Joke (DC)
  • 1991 Neil Gaiman, Sandman (DC)
  • 1992 Neil Gaiman, Sandman (DC); The Books of Magic (DC); Miracleman (Eclipse)
  • 1993 Neil Gaiman, Miracleman (Eclipse); Sandman (DC)
  • 1994 Neil Gaiman, Sandman (DC)
  • 1995 Alan Moore, From Hell (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1996 Alan Moore, From Hell (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1997 Alan Moore, From Hell (Kitchen Sink); Supreme (Maximum Press)
  • 1998 Garth Ennis, Hitman (DC); Preacher; The Unknown Soldier (DC/Vertigo); Blood Mary: Lady Liberty (DC/Helix)
  • 1999 Kurt Busiek, Kurt Busiek’s Astro City (Homage/WildStorm/Image); Avengers (Marvel)
  • 2000 Alan Moore, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top 10 (America’s Best Comics (ABC))
  • 2001 Alan Moore, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top 10 (ABC)
  • 2002 Brian Michael Bendis, Powers (Image); Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel)
  • 2003 Brian Michael Bendis, Powers (Image); Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel)
  • 2004 Alan Moore, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Smax, Tom Strong, Tom Strong’s Terrific Tales (ABC)
  • 2005 Brian K. Vaughan, Y: The Last Man (Vertigo/DC); Ex Machina (WildStorm/DC); Runaways, Ultimate X-Men (Marvel)
  • 2006 Alan Moore, Promethea, Top 10: The Forty-Niners (ABC)
  • 2007 Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil (Marvel); Criminal (Marvel)
  • 2008 Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Criminal, Daredevil and Immortal Iron Fist (Marvel)
  • 2009 Bill WillinghamFables, House of Mystery (Vertigo/DC)
  • 2010 Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil, The Marvels Project, Criminal, Incognito (Marvel)
  • 2011 Joe Hill, for Locke & Key (IDW)
  • 2012 Mark Waid, Irredeemable, Incorruptible (BOOM!); Daredevil (Marvel)
  • 2013 Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image)
  • 2014 Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image)
  • 2015 Gene Luen Yang, Avatar: The Last Airbender (Dark Horse), The Shadow Hero (First Second)
  • 2016 Jason Aaron, Doctor Strange, Men of Wrath, Thor, Star Wars (Marvel), Southern Bastards (Image)
  • 2017 Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga, We Stand On Guard (Image)
  • 2018 (tie)
    • Tom King, Batman, Batman Annual #2, Batman/Elmer Fudd Special #1, Mister Miracle (DC)
    • Marjorie Liu, Monstress (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

  • 1988 Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons, Watchmen (DC)
  • 1989 Paul Chadwick, Concrete (Dark Horse)
  • 1991 Frank Miller and Geof Darrow
  • 1992 Peter David and Dale Keown, The Incredible Hulk (Marvel)
  • 1993 Frank Miller, Sin City, Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse)
  • 1993 Mike Baron and Steve Rude, Nexus: The Origin (Dark Horse)
  • 1994 Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
  • 1995 Mike Mignola and John Byrne Hellboy: Seed of Destruction (Dark Horse/Legend)
  • 1996 David Lapham, Stray Bullets (El Capitan Books)
  • 2009 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Acme)
  • 2010 David Mazzucchelli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
  • 2011 Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit (IDW)
  • 2012 Craig Thompson, Habibi (Pantheon)
  • 2013 Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)
  • 2014 Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)
  • 2015 Raina Telgemeier, Sisters (Graphix/Scholastic)
  • 2016 Bill Griffith, Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist (Fantagraphics)
  • 2017 Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)
  • 2018 Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Best Writer/Artist: Drama

  • 1997 Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Wake the Devil (Dark Horse/Legend)
  • 1998 Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Almost Colossus; Hellboy Christmas Special; Hellboy Junior Halloween Special (Dark Horse)
  • 1999 Frank Miller, 300 (Dark Horse)
  • 2000 Daniel Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
  • 2001 Eric Shanower, Age of Bronze (Image)
  • 2002 Daniel Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
  • 2003 Eric Shanower, Age of Bronze (Image)
  • 2004 Craig Thompson, Blankets (Top Shelf)
  • 2005 Paul Chadwick, Concrete: The Human Dilemma (Dark Horse)
  • 2006 Geof Darrow, Shaolin Cowboy (Burlyman)
  • 2007 Paul Pope, Batman: Year 100 (DC)
  • 2008 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #18 (Acme Novelty)

Best Writer/Artist: Humor

  • 1995 Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
  • 1996 Sergio Aragonés, Groo (Image)
  • 1997 Don Rosa, Walt Disney’s Comics & Stories; Uncle Scrooge (Egmont)
  • 1998 Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
  • 1999 Kyle Baker, You Are Here (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2000 Kyle Baker, I Die at Midnight (DC/Vertigo); “Letitia Lerner, Superman’s Babysitter” in Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC)
  • 2001 Tony Millionaire, Maakies (Fantagraphics), Sock Monkey (Dark Horse/Maverick)
  • 2002 Evan Dorkin, Dork! (Slave Labor)
  • 2003 Tony Millionaire, House at Maakies Corner (Fantagraphics)
  • 2004 Kyle Baker, Plastic Man (DC); The New Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)
  • 2005 Kyle Baker, Plastic Man (DC); Kyle Baker, Cartoonist (Kyle Baker Publishing)
  • 2006 Kyle Baker, Plastic Man (DC); The Bakers (Kyle Baker Publishing)
  • 2007 Tony Millionaire, Billy Hazelnuts (Fantagraphics); Sock Monkey: The Inches Incident (Dark Horse)
  • 2008 Eric Powell, The Goon (Dark Horse)

Best Writer/Artist: Nonfiction

  • 2010 Joe Sacco, Footnotes in Gaza (Metropolitan/Holt)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (Interior Art)

  • 1993 Dave Dorman, Aliens: Tribes (Dark Horse)
  • 1994 Alex Ross, Marvels (Marvel)
  • 1995 Jon J. Muth, The Mystery Play (DC/Vertigo)
  • 1996 John Bolton, Batman: Man-Bat (DC)
  • 1997 Alex Ross, Kingdom Come (DC)
  • 1998 Alex Ross, Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo)
  • 1999 Alex Ross, Superman: Peace on Earth (DC)
  • 2000 Alex Ross, Batman: War on Crime (DC)
  • 2001 Jill Thompson, Scary Godmother (Sirius)
  • 2002 Charles Vess, Rose (Cartoon Books)
  • 2003 George Pratt, Wolverine: Netsuke (Marvel)
  • 2004 Jill Thompson, “Stray”, in The Dark Horse Book of Hauntings (Dark Horse)
  • 2005 Teddy Kristiansen, It’s a Bird… (Vertigo/DC)
  • 2006 José Ladrönn, Hip Flask: Mystery City (Active Images)
  • 2007 Jill Thompson, “A Dog and His Boy” in The Dark Horse Book of Monsters; “Love Triangle” in Sexy Chix (Dark Horse); “Fair Division”, in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)
  • 2008 Eric Powell, The Goon: Chinatown (Dark Horse)
  • 2009 Jill Thompson, Magic Trixie, Magic Trixie Sleeps Over (HarperCollins Children’s Books)
  • 2010 Jill Thompson, Beasts of Burden (Dark Horse); Magic Trixie and the Dragon (HarperCollins Children’s Books)
  • 2011 Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad
  • 2013 Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad (Dark Horse)
  • 2014 Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • 2015 J.H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo/DC)
  • 2016 Dustin Nguyen, Descender (Image)
  • 2017 Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse)
  • 2018 Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Artist/Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • 1988 Steve Rude, Nexus (First)
  • 1989 Brian Bolland, Batman: The Killing Joke (DC)
  • 1991 Steve Rude – Best Artist
  • 1991 Al Williamson – Best Inker
  • 1992 Simon Bisley, Batman: Judgement on Gotham (DC) – Best Artist
  • 1992 Adam Kubert, Batman versus Predator (DC and Dark Horse) – Best Inker
  • 1993 Steve Rude, Nexus: The Origin (Dark Horse) – Best Penciller
  • 1993 Kevin Nowlan, Batman: Sword of Azrael (DC) – Best Inker
  • 1993 Frank Miller, Sin City, Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse) – Best Penciller/Inker, Black & White Publication
  • 1993 P. Craig Russell, Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde (NBM); Robin 3000; Legends of the Dark Knight: Hothouse (DC) – Best Penciller/Inker, Color Publication
  • 1994 P. Craig Russell, The Sandman #50 (DC)
  • 1995 Dave Gibbons, Martha Washington goes to War (Dark Horse)
  • 1996 Geof Darrow, The Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot (Dark Horse/Legend)
  • 1997 Steve Rude, Nexus: Executioner’s Song (Dark Horse) – Best Penciller
  • 1997 Al Williamson, Spider-Man, Untold Tales of Spider-Man #17-18 (Marvel) – Best Inker
  • 1997 Charles Vess, Book of Ballads and Sagas (Green Man Press); Sandman #75 (DC/Vertigo) – Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
  • 1998 P. Craig Russell, Elric: Stormbringer (Dark Horse/Topps); Dr. Strange: What Is It That Disturbs You, Stephen? (Marvel)
  • 1999 Tim Sale, Superman for All Seasons (DC); Grendel Black, White, and Red #1 (Dark Horse)
  • 2000 Kevin Nowlan, “Jack B. Quick”, Tomorrow Stories (ABC)
  • 2001 P. Craig Russell, Ring of the Nibelung (Dark Horse/Maverick)
  • 2002 Eduardo Risso, 100 Bullets (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2003 Kevin O’Neill, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (ABC)
  • 2004 John Cassaday, Planetary, Planetary/Batman: Night on Earth (WildStorm/DC); Hellboy Weird Tales (Dark Horse)
  • 2005 (tie)
    • John Cassaday, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Planetary (WildStorm/DC); I Am Legion: The Dancing Faun (Humanoids/DC)
    • Frank Quitely, We3 (Vertigo/DC)
  • 2006 John Cassaday, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Planetary (WildStorm/DC)
  • 2007 Mark Buckingham/Steve Leialoha, Fables (Vertigo/DC)
  • 2008 Pia Guerra/Jose Marzan, Jr., Y: The Last Man (Vertigo/DC)
  • 2009 Guy Davis, BPRD (Dark Horse)
  • 2010 J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC)
  • 2011 Skottie Young for The Marvelous Land of Oz
  • 2012 Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia)
  • 2013 (tie)
    • David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)
    • Chris Samnee, Daredevil (Marvel); Rocketeer: Cargo of Doom (IDW)
  • 2014 Sean Murphy, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2015 Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • 2016 Cliff Chiang, Paper Girls (Image)
  • 2017 Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • 2018 Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)

Best Art Team

  • 1988 Steve Rude, Willie Blyberg and Ken Steacy, Space Ghost Special (Comico)
  • 1989 Alan Davis and Paul Neary, Excalibur (Marvel)

Best Colorist/Coloring

  • 1992 Steve Oliff, Legends of the Dark Knight (DC), 2112 (Dark Horse), and Akira (Marvel)
  • 1993 Steve Oliff/Olyoptics, Legends of the Dark Knight #28-#30, Martian Manhunter: American Secrets (DC); James Bond 007: Serpent’s Tooth (Dark Horse); Spawn (Image)
  • 1994 Steve Oliff and Rueben Rude/Olyoptics, Spawn (Image)
  • 1995 Angus McKie, Martha Washington goes to War (Dark Horse)
  • 1996 Chris Ware, The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
  • 1997 Matt Hollingsworth, Preacher; Death: The Time of Your Life (DC/Vertigo); Bloody Mary (DC/Helix); Challengers of the Unknown (DC)
  • 1998 Chris Ware, The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
  • 1999 Lynn Varley, 300 (Dark Horse)
  • 2000 Laura DePuy, The Authority; Planetary (DC/Wildstorm)
  • 2001 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #14 (Fantagraphics)
  • 2002 Laura DePuy, Ruse (CrossGen), Ministry of Space (Image)
  • 2003 Dave Stewart, Hellboy: The Third Wish, The Amazing Screw-On Head, Star Wars: Empire (Dark Horse); Human Target: Final Cut, Doom Patrol (DC/Vertigo); Tom Strong (ABC); Captain America (Marvel)
  • 2004 Patricia Mulvihill, Batman, Wonder Woman (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)
  • 2005 Dave Stewart, Daredevil, Ultimate X-Men, Ultimate Six, Captain America (Marvel); Conan, BPRD (Dark Horse); DC: The New Frontier (DC)
  • 2006 Chris Ware, The Acme Novelty Library #16 (Acme Novelty)
  • 2007 Dave Stewart, BPRD, Conan, The Escapists, Hellboy (Dark Horse); Action Comics, Batman/The Spirit, Superman (DC)
  • 2008 Dave Stewart, BPRD, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Cut, Hellboy, Lobster Johnson, The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse); The Spirit (DC)
  • 2009 Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien: The Drowning, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse); Body Bags (Image); Captain America: White (Marvel)
  • 2010 Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, The Umbrella Academy, Zero Killer (Dark Horse); Detective Comics (DC); Luna Park (Vertigo)
  • 2011 Dave Stewart
  • 2012 Laura Allred, iZombie (Vertigo/DC); Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special (Image)
  • 2013 Dave Stewart, Batwoman (DC); Fatale (Image); BPRD, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, Lobster Johnson, The Massive (Dark Horse)
  • 2014 Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero (Image); The Massive (Dark Horse); Tom Strong (DC); X-Files Season 10 (IDW); Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery (Marvel); Numbercruncher (Titan); Quantum and Woody (Valiant)
  • 2015 Dave Stewart, Hellboy in Hell, BPRD, Abe Sapien, Baltimore, Lobster Johnson, Witchfinder, Shaolin Cowboy, Aliens: Fire and Stone, Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse)
  • 2016 Jordie Bellaire, The Autumnlands, Injection, Plutona, Pretty Deadly, The Surface, They’re Not Like Us, Zero (Image), The X-Files (IDW), The Massive (Dark Horse), Magneto, Vision(Marvel)
  • 2017 Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)
  • 2018 Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Best Letterer/Lettering

  • 1993 Todd Klein, The Sandman, The Demon (DC)
  • 1994 Todd Klein, Sandman (DC)
  • 1995 Todd Klein, Batman versus Predator II (DC/Dark Horse); The Demon (DC), Sandman (DC/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge (Gladstone)
  • 1996 Stan Sakai, Groo (Image); Usagi Yojimbo (Mirage)
  • 1997 Todd Klein, Sandman; Death: The Time of Your Life; House of Secrets; The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo); Batman; The Spectre; Kingdom Come (DC)
  • 1998 Todd Klein, Batman; Batman: Poison Ivy (DC); The Dreaming; House of Secrets; The Invisibles; Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge Adventures (Gladstone); Castle Waiting (Olio)
  • 1999 Todd Klein, Castle Waiting (Olio); House of Secrets; The Invisibles; The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2000 Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong; Tomorrow Stories; Top 10 (ABC); The Dreaming; Gifts of the Night; The Invisibles; Sandman Presents: Lucifer (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2001 Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong; Tomorrow Stories; Top 10 (ABC); The Invisibles; The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo); Castle Waiting (Cartoon Books)
  • 2002 Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong; Tomorrow Stories; Top 10, Greyshirt (ABC); Sandman Presents: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Dreams But Were Afraid to Ask(DC/Vertigo); Detective Comics; The Dark Knight Strikes Again (DC); Castle Waiting (Olio); Universe X (Marvel)
  • 2003 Todd Klein, Dark Knight Strikes Again; Detective Comics; Wonder Woman: The Hiketeia (DC); FablesHuman Target: Final Cut (DC/Vertigo); Promethea; Tom Strong (ABC); Castle Waiting (Olio)
  • 2004 Todd Klein, Detective Comics( DC); Fables, Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC); Tom Strong, Promethea (ABC); Marvel 1602 (Marvel)
  • 2005 Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong; Tom Strong’s Terrific Tales (ABC); Wonder Woman (DC); Books of Magick: Life During Wartime; Fables; WE3 (Vertigo/DC); Creatures of the Night(Dark Horse)
  • 2006 Todd Klein, Wonder Woman, Justice, Seven Soldiers #0 (DC); Desolation Jones (Wildstorm/DC); Promethea, Tomorrow Stores Special, Top 10: The 49ers (ABC); Fables (Vertigo); 1602: New World (Marvel)
  • 2007 Todd Klein, Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall; Pride of Baghdad, Testament (Vertigo/DC); 1602: Fantastick Four, Eternals (Marvel); Lost Girls (Top Shelf)
  • 2008 Todd Klein, Justice, Simon Dark (DC); Fables, Jack of Fables, Crossing Midnight (Vertigo/DC); League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Dossier (WildStorm/DC); Nexus (Rude Dude)
  • 2009 Chris WareAcme Novelty Library #19 (Acme)
  • 2010 David MazzucchelliAsterios Polyp (Pantheon)
  • 2011 Todd Klein
  • 2012 Stan SakaiUsagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse)
  • 2013 Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)
  • 2014 Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground (IDW)
  • 2015 Stan SakaiUsagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)
  • 2016 Derf Backderf, Trashed (Abrams)
  • 2017 Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)
  • 2018 Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo, Groo: Slay of the Gods (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist

  • 1992 Brian Bolland, Animal Man (DC)
  • 1993 Brian Bolland, Animal Man; Wonder Woman (DC)
  • 1994 Brian Bolland, Animal Man; Wonder Woman (DC)
  • 1995 Glenn Fabry, Hellblazer (DC/Vertigo)
  • 1996 Alex Ross, Kurt Busiek’s Astro City (Jukebox Productions/Image)
  • 1997 Alex Ross, Kingdom Come (DC); Kurt Busiek’s Astro City (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
  • 1998 Alex Ross, Kurt Busiek’s Astro City (Jukebox Productions/Homage); Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo)
  • 1999 Brian Bolland, The Invisibles (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2000 Alex Ross, Batman: No Man’s Land; Batman: Harley Quinn; Batman: War on Crime (DC); Kurt Busiek’s Astro City (Homage/Wildstorm/DC); ABC alternate #1 covers
  • 2001 Brian Bolland, Batman: Gotham Knights; The Flash (DC); The Invisibles (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2002 Dave Johnson, Detective Comics (DC); 100 Bullets (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2003 Adam Hughes, Wonder Woman (DC)
  • 2004 James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); Batgirl (DC)
  • 2005 James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); Green Arrow, Batgirl (DC)
  • 2006 James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); Runaways (Marvel)
  • 2007 James Jean, Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)
  • 2008 James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse); Process Recess 2; Superior Showcase 2 (AdHouse)
  • 2009 James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse)
  • 2010 J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC)
  • 2011 Mike Mignola for Baltimore: The Plague Ships
  • 2012 Francesco Francavilla, Black Panther (Marvel); Lone Ranger, Lone Ranger/Zorro, Dark Shadows, Warlord of Mars (Dynamite); Archie Meets Kiss (Archie)
  • 2013 David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)
  • 2014 David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)
  • 2015 Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics Darwyn Cooke Month Variant Covers (DC)
  • 2016 David Aja, Hawkeye, Karnak, Scarlet Witch (Marvel)
  • 2017 Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • 2018 Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Single Issue/Single Story

  • 1988 Gumby Summer Fun Special #1, by Bob Burden and Art Adams (Comico)
  • 1989 Kings in Disguise #1, by James Vance and Dan Burr (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1991 Concrete Celebrates Earth Day, by Paul Chadwick, Charles Vess and Jean Giraud (also known as Moebius) (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1992 Sandman #22–28, by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
  • 1993 Nexus: The Origin by Mike Baron and Steve Rude (Dark Horse)
  • 1994 Batman Adventures: Mad Love, by Paul Dini and Bruce Timm (DC)
  • 1995 Batman Adventures Holiday Special by Paul Dini, Bruce Timm, Ronnie del Carmen, and others (DC)
  • 1996 Kurt Busiek’s Astro City #4: “Safeguards”, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Jukebox Productions/Image)
  • 1997 Kurt Busiek’s Astro City, vol. 2, #1: “Welcome to Astro City”, Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
  • 1998 Kurt Busiek’s Astro City vol. 2 #10: “Show ‘Em All”, Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
  • 1999 Hitman #34: “Of Thee I Sing”, by Garth Ennis, John McCrea, and Garry Leach (DC)
  • 2000 Tom Strong #1: “How Tom Strong Got Started”, by Alan Moore, Chris Sprouse, and Al Gordon (ABC)
  • 2001 Promethea #10: “Sex, Stars, and Serpents”, by Alan Moore, J.H. Williams III, and Mick Gray (ABC)
  • 2002 Eightball #22, by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
  • 2003 The Stuff of Dreams, by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)
  • 2004 Conan The Legend #0, by Kurt Busiek and Cary Nord (Dark Horse) and The Goon #1, by Eric Powell (Dark Horse) – tie
  • 2005 Eightball #23: “The Death Ray” by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
  • 2006 Solo #5 by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
  • 2007 Batman/The Spirit #1 by Jeph Loeb and Darwyn Cooke (DC)
  • 2008 Justice League of America #11: “Walls” by Brad Meltzer and Gene Ha (DC)
  • 2009 No Award Given

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

  • 2010 Captain America #601: “Red, White, and Blue-Blood” by Ed Brubaker and Gene Colan (Marvel)
  • 2011 Hellboy: Double Feature of Evil, by Mike Mignola, and Richard Corben
  • 2012 Daredevil #7, by Mark Waid, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)
  • 2013 The Mire, by Becky Cloonan (self-published)
  • 2014 Hawkeye #11: “Pizza Is My Business,” by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)
  • 2015 Beasts of Burden: Hunters and Gatherers, by Evan Dorkan and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
  • 2016 Silver Surfer #11: “Never After”, by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel)
  • 2017 Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)

Best Short Story

  • 1993 “Two Cities”, in Xenozoic Tales #12 by Mark Schultz (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1994 “The Amazing Colossal Homer”, in Simpsons #1 (Bongo)
  • 1995 “The Babe Wore Red”, by Frank Miller, in Sin City: The Babe Wore Red and Other Stories (Dark Horse/Legend)
  • 1996 “The Eltingville Comic-Book, Science-Fiction, Fantasy, Horror, and Role-Playing Club in Bring Me the Head of Boba Fett” by Evan Dorkin, in Instant Piano #3 (Dark Horse)
  • 1997 “Heroes”, Archie Goodwin and Gary Gianni, in Batman: Black & White #4 (DC)
  • 1998 “The Eltingville Comic Book, Science-Fiction, Fantasy, Horror and Role-Playing Club In: The Marathon Men”, Evan Dorkin, in Dork! #4 (Slave Labor)
  • 1999 “Devil’s Advocate”, by Matt Wagner and Tim Sale, in Grendel: Black, White, and Red #1 (Dark Horse)
  • 2000 “Letitia Lerner, Superman’s Babysitter”, by Kyle Baker, in Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC)
  • 2001 “The Gorilla Suit”, by Sergio Aragonés, in Streetwise (TwoMorrows)
  • 2002 “The Eltingville Club in ‘The Intervention,'” by Evan Dorkin, in Dork! #9 (Slave Labor)
  • 2003 “The Magician and the Snake”, by Katie Mignola and Mike Mignola, in Dark Horse Maverick: Happy Endings (Dark Horse)
  • 2004 “Death”, by Neil Gaiman and P. Craig Russell, in The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC)
  • 2005 “Unfamiliar”, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, in The Dark Horse Book of Witchcraft (Dark Horse Books)
  • 2006 “Teenaged Sidekick”, by Paul Pope, in Solo #3 (DC)
  • 2007 “A Frog’s Eye View”, by Bill Willingham and James Jean, in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)
  • 2008 “Mr. Wonderful”, by Dan Clowes, serialized in New York Times Sunday Magazine
  • 2009 “Murder He Wrote,” by Ian Boothby, Nina Matsumoto and Andrew Pepoy, in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #14 (Bongo Comics)
  • 2010 “Urgent Request,” by Gene Luen Yang and Derek Kirk Kim, in The Eternal Smile (First Second)
  • 2011 “Post Mortem”, by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark, in I Am an Avenger #2 (Marvel)
  • 2012 “The Seventh” by Darwyn Cooke, in Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition (IDW)
  • 2013 “Moon 1969: The True Story of the 1969 Moon Launch” by Michael Kupperman, in Tales Designed to Thrizzle #8 (Fantagraphics)
  • 2014 “Untitled”, by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets: New Stories’ #6 (Fantagraphics)
  • 2015 “When the Darkness Presses”, by Emily Caroll (Self-published)[2]
  • 2016 “Killing and Dying”, by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #14 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 2017 “Good Boy”, by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)

Best Serialized Story

  • 1993 “From Hell” by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell in Taboo (SpiderBaby Graphix/Tundra)
  • 1994 “The Great Cow Race”, Bone #7-11, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
  • 1995 “The Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck”, by Don Rosa, Uncle Scrooge #285–296 (Gladstone)
  • 1996 Strangers in Paradise #1–8, by Terry Moore (Abstract Studios)
  • 1997 Starman #20–23: “Sand and Stars”, James Robinson, Tony Harris, Guy Davis, and Wade von Grawbadger (DC)
  • 1998 Kurt Busiek’s Astro City #4–9: “Confession”, Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
  • 1999 Usagi Yojimbo #13–22: “Grasscutter”, by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)
  • 2000 Tom Strong #4–7, by Alan Moore, Chris Sprouse, Al Gordon, and guest artists (ABC)
  • 2001 100 Bullets #15–18: “Hang Up on the Hang Low”, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2002 The Amazing Spider-Man #30–35: “Coming Home”, by J. Michael Straczynski, John Romita, Jr., and Scott Hanna (Marvel)
  • 2003 Fables #1–5: “Legends in Exile”, by Bill Willingham, Lan Medina, and Steve Leialoha (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2004 Gotham Central #6–10: “Half a Life”, by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark (DC)
  • 2005 Fables #19–27: “March of the Wooden Soldiers,” by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)
  • 2006 Fables #36–38, 40–41: “Return to the Homelands,” by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)

Best Black-and-White Series

  • 1988 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
  • 1989 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
  • 1991 Xenozoic Tales, by Mark Schultz (Kitchen Sink)

Best Continuing Series

  • 1988 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
  • 1989 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
  • 1991 Sandman, by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC/Vertigo)
  • 1992 Sandman, by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC/Vertigo)
  • 1993 Sandman, by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC/Vertigo)
  • 1994 Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
  • 1995 Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
  • 1996 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 1997 Kurt Busiek’s Astro City, Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
  • 1998 Kurt Busiek’s Astro City, Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
  • 1999 Preacher, by Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2000 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 2001 Top 10, by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon (ABC)
  • 2002 100 Bullets, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2003 Daredevil, by Brian Michael Bendis and Alex Maleev (Marvel)
  • 2004 100 Bullets, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2005 The Goon, by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
  • 2006 Astonishing X-Men, by Joss Whedon and John Cassaday (Marvel)
  • 2007 All-Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)
  • 2008 Y: The Last Man, by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, and Jose Marzan, Jr. (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2009 All-Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)
  • 2010 The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard (Image)
  • 2011 Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory (Image)
  • 2012 Daredevil, by Mark Waid, Marcos Martin, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)
  • 2013 Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
  • 2014 Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
  • 2015 Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
  • 2016 Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour (Image)
  • 2017 Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Finite Series/Limited Series

  • 1988 Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
  • 1989 Silver Surfer, by Stan Lee and Jean “Moebius” Giraud (Marvel)
  • 1991 Give Me Liberty, by Frank Miller and Dave Gibbons (Dark Horse)
  • 1992 Concrete: Fragile Creature, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
  • 1993 Grendel: War Child, by Matt Wagner and Patrick McEown (Dark Horse)
  • 1994 Marvels, by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross (Marvel)
  • 1995 Sin City: A Dame to Kill For, by Frank Miller (Dark Horse/Legend)
  • 1996 Sin City: The Big Fat Kill, by Frank Miller (Dark Horse/Legend)
  • 1997 Kingdom Come, Mark Waid and Alex Ross (DC)
  • 1998 Batman: The Long Halloween, Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC)
  • 1999 300, by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Dark Horse)
  • 2000 Whiteout: Melt, by Greg Rucka and Steve Lieber (Oni)
  • 2001 Der Ring des Nibelungen (The Ring of the Nibelung), by P. Craig Russell, with Patrick Mason (Dark Horse/Maverick)
  • 2002 Hellboy: Conqueror Worm, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse/Maverick)
  • 2003 The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Volume II, by Alan Moore and Kevin O’Neill (ABC)
  • 2004 Fantastic Four: Unstable Molecules, by James Sturm and Guy Davis (Marvel)
  • 2005 DC: The New Frontier, by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
  • 2006 Seven Soldiers, by Grant Morrison and various artists (DC)
  • 2007 Batman: Year 100, by Paul Pope (DC)
  • 2008 The Umbrella Academy: Apocalypse Suite by Gerard Way and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)
  • 2009 Hellboy: The Crooked Man, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben (Dark Horse)

Best Limited Series or Story Arc

  • 2010 The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)
  • 2011 Daytripper, by Fábio Moon, Gabriel Bá (Vertigo/DC)
  • 2012 Criminal: The Last of the Innocent, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)
  • 2013 No award given
  • 2014 The Wake, by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy (Vertigo/DC)
  • 2015 Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, by Eric Shanower and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
  • 2016 The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • 2017 The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel)

Best New Series

Best Title for Younger Readers/Best Comics Publication for a Younger Audience

Best Publication for Kids